Print

 

Tim Wilkes Charlottetown Yacht Club’s Peter Toombs steers the crew of the Farr 30 Head First 3 (blue hull with red stripes at right) to the 10th of 10 first-place finishes for a perfect regatta score on Day 4 Credit: © 2018 Tim Wilkes / www.timwilkes.com

With 120 entries, Chester Race Week ran five race courses (Bluenose, Classics, One-design, Inshore PHRF-NS and Distance PHRF-NS.) Three beautiful days of champagne racing ended on a soggy fourth day at Chester race week. “It wouldn’t be Chester if we didn’t have these rainy days,” said Patricia Nelder, 2018 chair of on-water activities. “Despite some fog, the fleets were able to get in a few more races to finish the regatta. Even after three days of intense sailing, everyone was in good form and adjusted to take advantage of the wind.” See Day-4 drone footage here.

Sunset three perfect days before one dark and stormy. Credit: Katie Nicoll

PRO Daniel Conrad put together a crackerjack crew of race officials completing 96 races over four days that made a lot of sailors very happy. Billed as the longest and largest keelboat regatta in Canada, the tradition lives on.

OVERALL 2018 RESULTS

Place, Yacht Name, Type, Owner/Skipper, Hometown, Results, Total Points

Bluenose (One Design - 21 Boats)

  1. Privateer, Bluenose 23, Connor Mraz , Brooklyn, NY, USA - 6 -3 -[8] -8 -5 -3 -4 -1 -1 -1 -5 -6 ; 43
  2. Dark’n Stormy, Bluenose 23, John Mosher , Chester, NS, USA - 8 -7 -6 -2 -2 -[15] -1 -7 -4 -2 -2 -3 ; 44
  3. Wahoo, Bluenose 23, Henry Demone , Chester, NS, CAN - 9 -1 -1 -3 -9 -2 -5 -6 -6 -[10] -3 -9 ; 54

Classics (Pursuit - 7 Boats)

  1. Seneca, Classic 48, David Creighton , Chester, NS, CAN - 1 -3 -1 -1 ; 6
  2. Virginia, Wm Gardner Q 46, John Wurts , Chester, NS, CAN - 4 -4 -2 -2 ; 12
  3. pursuit, custom peterson 46 46, bob belliveau , chester, CAN - 2 -1 -3 -8 ; 14

Distance 1 (PHRF_ToT - 9 Boats)

  1. Deviation, J 120 40, Stu McCrea , Halifax, NS, CAN - 1 -2 -1 -1 -[3] ; 5
  2. Wandrian , Taylor 41 41, Bill Tucker , Halifax, NS, CAN - 4 -[5] -3 -2 -2 ; 11
  3. Rebel Rebel, X-Yacht X-35 35, Sarah / Greg Hardy , Halifax, NS, CAN - [6] -1 -5 -6 -1 ; 13

Distance 2 (PHRF_ToT - 7 Boats)

  1. HELOC, J 35 35, Andrew Childs , Halifax, NS, CAN - [3] -2 -1 -2 -1 ; 6
  2. Young Blood, J 100 32', Larry Creaser , Chester, NS, CAN - 1 -1 -2 -[3] -3 ; 7
  3. J'ai Tu, J 35 35, Rodney Johnstone / Gary Bennett , Storrs, CT, USA - 2 -[4] -3 -1 -2 ; 8

Dark And StormyDistance 3 (PHRF_ToT - 5 Boats)

  1. Poohsticks, J 92 30, Colin Mann , Lunenburg, NS, CAN - [4] -1 -1 -1 -3 ; 6
  2. Persistence, Frers 33 33.25, Mike / Heather Hoyt , Herring Cove, NS, CAN - 2 -[3] -2 -2 -1 ; 7
  3. Wildthing VI, Beneteau 42s7 42, Greg/Liz Hammond , Glen Margaret, NS, CAN - 1 -4 -4 -[5] -4 ; 13

Distance 4 (PHRF_ToT - 7 Boats)

  1. Just Add Water, J 30 30, Jesleine Baker , Halifax, NS, CAN - [3] -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 4
  2. Highlander, Dehler DB1 33, Dan Pride , Halifax, NS, CAN - 1 -[4] -4 -2 -4 ; 11
  3. Dark Water, C&C 33 29, Donald K Walker , Dartmouth, NS, CAN - 4 -3 -2 -[5] -2 ; 11

Distance 5 (PHRF_ToT - 12 Boats)

  1. Foxy Lady, Chaser 29 29, Bob Cragg , Chester , NS, CAN - 3 -1 -[11] -2 -1 ; 7
  2. Roguewave, Viking 28 28, Elizabeth Whyte , Halifax, NS, CAN - [5] -2 -4 -1 -2 ; 9
  3. Patience, Nonsuch 30 Ultra 30, Bruce Flinn , Halifax, NS, CAN - 1 -6 -1 -6 -[9] ; 14

Inshore 2 - J105 (PHRF_ToT - 5 Boats)

  1. McMac, J 105 10.5m, Sean McDermott / Rory MacDonald , Dartmouth, NS, CAN - [2] -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 5
  2. MOJO, J 105 35, James Mosher , Lunenburg, NS, CAN - 1 -3 -2 -2 -2 -[6] ; 10
  3. Buzz, J 105 35, Barry Eisener , lunenburg, NS, CAN - 3 -2 -[5] -3 -3 -2 ; 13

Inshore 1 (PHRF_ToT - 9 Boats)

  1. Painkiller, J 29 29.5, jane filbee , Halifax, NS, CAN - 1 -1 -1 -2 -3 -[5] -3 -1 ; 12
  2. Scotch Mist IV, J 29 29, Chris MacDonald , Halifax, NS, CAN - 4 -2 -2 -1 -1 -4 -2 -[5] ; 16
  3. Paradigm shift, J 29 29, Don Williams , Halifax, NS, CAN - 3 -4 -[10] -3 -4 -2 -1 -4 ; 21

Inshore 3 (PHRF_ToT - 9 Boats)

  1. Apres Ski, Laser 28 28, Tony Thompson , Bedford , NS, CAN - 2 -3 -1 -1 -[5] -1 -1 ; 9
  2. Hummin, Soling 26, Bill Haliburton , Halifax, NS, can - 1 -2 -4 -2 -2 -3 -[10] ; 14
  3. Hoonigan, Soling 27, Ivan Fitch , Chester, NS, CAN - 4 -1 -3 -4 -[6] -2 -4 ; 18

Distance (Starting on the Inshore Course) - C&C99 (PHRF_ToT - 4 Boats)

  1. Agent 99, C&C 99 33, Rob Crutcher , Bedford, NS, CAN - 1 -1 -1 -1 -[2] -1 ; 5
  2. Equinox 99, C&C 99 33, Rod Stright , Halifax, NS, CAN - [2] -2 -2 -2 -1 -2 ; 9
  3. Demons Dance, C&C 99 32.5, Andrew Watts , Halifax, NS, CAN - 3 -[4] -3 -4 -3 -3 ; 16

Sonar (One Design - 8 Boats)

  1. Barbarian, Sonar 23, Rob Barbara , Halifax, NS, CAN - 2 -1 -2 -1 -1 -1 -1 -[3] -1 -1 -3 ; 14
  2. Ping, Sonar 23, Andreas Josenhans , Lunenburg , NS, CAN - 1 -2 -1 -[6] -3 -2 -3 -4 -2 -3 -1 ; 22
  3. Model T, Sonar 23, Lesley Taylor , Halifax, NS, CAN - [5] -3 -4 -3 -2 -3 -5 -2 -3 -2 -2 ; 29

Farr 30 (One Design - 7 Boats)

  1. Head First 3, Farr 30 30, Peter Toombs , Charlottetown, PEI, CAN - [1] -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 10
  2. One More Time, Farr 30 30, Rob Gale , Halifax, NS, CAN - 2 -2 -[6] -5 -2 -2 -3 -2 -3 -3 -4 ; 28
  3. Yardsail, Farr 30 30, Robert Apold / Roby Douglas , Halifax, NS, CAN - 6 -4 -2 -3 -4 -4 -2 -[7] -7 -2 -3 ; 37

International One Design (One Design - 10 Boats)

  1. Bella, IOD 30, Evan Petley-Jones , Halifax, NS, CAN - 2 -1 -1 -[5] -2 -1 -1 -3 -2 -4 -3 ; 20
  2. Enigma, IOD 33, Steve Bush , Los Ranchos, NM, USA - 4 -3 -3 -1 -[7] -6 -2 -1 -1 -2 -5 ; 28
  3. Restless, IOD 33', Ted Murphy , Halifax, NS, CAN - 1 -[6] -4 -2 -4 -2 -5 -6 -4 -3 -1 ; 32


 - Katie Nicoll,  Holly Dunn