Print

August 20, 2018

Last Sunday (August 19) The Canadian Sailing Hall of Fame and the Marine Museum of the Great Lakes at Kingston inducted the class of 2018 to the Hall.

Ian BruceIan Bruce – Renowned International 14 sailor, two-time winner of the prestigious Prince of Wales Cup in England, two-time Olympic sailor, founder of Performance Sailcraft, builder of International 14s, initiator and builder of the Laser. Officer of the Order of Canada. (RSTLYC)

 

 

 

 

Don GreenDon Green – Winner of 1978 Canada’s Cup in the C&C Evergreen, member of 1979 Canadian Admirals’ Cup team in 1979 and survivor of the devastating 1979 Fastnet Race, SORC campaigns in Frers designed Evergreen II, America’s Cup Challenger in 12 Metre True North. Member of the Order of Canada (RHYC)

 

 

 

 

 

Derek HatfieldDerek Hatfield – Renowned single-handed Round The World Racer winning first in class in the 2001/02 Around Alone, raced the 2008 Vendee Globe and in 2010 Derek once again took the podium in the VELUX 5 Oceans single-handed Round The World Race, Recipient of Rolex Sailor of the Year; won Sail Canada's and Ontario Sailing's Sailor of the Year awards in 2003.

 

 

 

 

David HowardDavid Howard – Winner of 1954 Canada’s Cup in the 8-Metre Venture II, Skipper 1956 Olympics in Dragons, Sailing Master on off-shore racers Inishfree and Bonaventure (Bermuda races and SORCs), Skipper and syndicate member of True North in 1969 Canada’s Cup trials, Skipper and Syndicate member of 1975 Canada’s Cup challenger Marauder, Past Commodore and Honourary Life Member of RCYC, one of the original four founders of the Nonsuch class (RCYC)

 

 

 

1932 Olympic Silver Medalists1932 Olympic Silver Medalists – Eight Metres  –  Ernest Cribb, Peter Gordon, George Gyles, Harold Jones. Ronald Maitland, Hubert Wallace – (RVYC)

 

 

 

 

1932 Olympic Bronze Medalists1932 Olympic Bronze Medalists – Six Metres – Gardner Boultbee, Kenneth Glass,  Philip Rogers, Gerald Wilson  – (RVYC)

 

 

 

 

Sailing Hall Inductees

from left to right, are Rob Mazza (MC), Toby and Tracy Bruce accepting on behalf of their father Ian Bruce, David and Nancy Glass accepting on behalf of their father Ken Glass (1932 Olympic Bronze medal), Don Green, David Howard, Cedric Gyles accepting on behalf of his grandfather George Gyles (1932 Olympic Silver Medal), Tory Black accepting on behalf of her grandfather-in-law Jack Cribb (1932 Olympic Silver Medal), Kyle Rousell accepting on behalf of his grandfather Gardner Boultbee (1932 Olympic Bronze Medal), Pattianne Hatfield, wife of the late Derrek Hatfield.

Paul Henderson inducted David Howard.

Paul Henderson inducted David Howard.

Paul Henderson inducts David Howard; Todd Irving, Sail Canada President presents plaque Paul Henderson inducts David Howard; Todd Irving, Sail Canada President presents plaque

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Todd Irving presents plaque, Don Green, inducted by Steve KillingTodd Irving presents plaque, Don Green, inducted by Steve Killing